Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium 2020 Theme Park Event All Hidden Fish Guide

AbyssRium Theme Park Event Guide
Advertisements

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the Theme Park Event 2020 information. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events. 

Get AbyssRium Updates!

Follow on your favorite social (or get email alerts of new guides):
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Updates

2020-05-22: Update about the buggy Past Event whales.

2020-05-18: Here’s how to get event currency easy.

Advertisements

2020-05-14: Past May fish were added to the game, as was the Gold Sea Slug and a set of new lottery fish. Nothing special about the past fish, just access them the same way as always.

Support Sir TapTap on Patreon!

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.

Video guide 

 

AbyssRium Guide Index

Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:

Advertisements

My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.
AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.
Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.
Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event Tanks
Freshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tank
Fusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectively
Striped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything else
Video Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updates
Other mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Theme Park Event 2020 Hidden Fish

Note that no fish are actually hidden this event! The unlocks are listed plainly as is a completion counter. Unlocks are still listed here for posterity, and in case there’s any extra steps.

Advertisements

FishUnlockCost
Fish-shaped Bun None200
Popcorn Footballfish Watch Ad for Popcorn 3 times200
Visitor Sea-pig Use 50 Seaweed500
Bumper Car Dumbo Octopus Take 1 picture of Visitor Seapig500
Staff Seahorse Own 5 Bumper Car Dumbo Octopus800
Hot Air Balloon Clownfish Share 1 picture of the Ticket Booth Expand item (see Expand Quest)800
Staff Octopus Own 5 Hot Air Balloon Clownfish2,000
Frog Family Use 50 Sea Urchins5,000
Mad Tea Cup Jellyfish Upgrade Hermit Crab skill to level 75,000
Pilot Monk Seal Place Hammer Game Machine once (see Expand Quest)8,000
Souvenir Dolphin Own 5 Pilot Monk Seals8,000
Staff Shark Take 1 picture of Souvenir Dolphin10,000
Visitor Crocodile Own 5 Staff Sharks12,000
Theme Park Whale Own 13 Theme Park fish species (all of the above)
Own 80 Theme Park event fish
18,000
Merry-go Round Turtle Complete the main mission100,000
1 Max

Past May Event Fish

Past may fish were added in the latest update so make sure you’re updated. Old event fish, as literally every other time, are accessed with the “Old event fish” icon on the event tab, the clownfish with the refresh icon on it.

Note fusion fish will count against your fish total for the Viking Boat expand quest, so do this last.

Note the Sand Whale and Wonderland Whale each appear to require 200 crabs, which is not listed in their requirements. IF you don’t have enough crabs, they will fail to be made despite the option appearing valid. If this happens acquire more crabs and try again.

Old event fish are not hidden, the “lock” icon will appear if you don’t have 2 of the fish they require. Just purchase 2 of each current event fish and you’ll see the fusion fish unlock one by one. If a fish is locked you just don’t have 2 of whatever makes it. They’re sorted in the same order as new fish: the fish at the very bottom require whales, the fish at the very top require the cheapest fish etc.

The Heart Kraken can be unlocked for purchase by creating 20 species of old event fish. Just start from the top and make one of each, repeats do not count, fish you already had before this event do not count. 

Theme Park 2020 Gameplay

General Event Info

In this event there are no hidden fish! Or returning fish. It’s a bit overly simple, but it’s also very easy.

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.

We don’t know when exactly the event ends, but events are monthly now, so it will probably end just at/after the end of the month and the next event will follow within a week usually. 

The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event. This event plays basically just like the last 10 or so events, so hopefully you’re in the groove of things.

Hermit Crab Levels

The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

LevelUnlockCostProduction
1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast
25 Event Fish500 400
310 Fish900600
415 Fish1400800
520 Fish18001000
625 Fish23001200
730 Fish38001400
835 Fish68001600
940 Fish90001800
1050 Fish120002000

Easy Event Currency

The only easy way to get event currency is to use a Macro. Find out how in this video (trust me it’s easier to show).

Theme Park 2020 Quests

Theme Park 2020 Main Quest

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished.

Advertisements

MissionRequirement
Delicious SnackCreate 3 Fish-shaped Buns
Beauty of Hexagon Place 1 of each Hexagon Expansion Tile type (See Expand Quest)
Theme Park Staff Own 5 Staff Seahorse
Own 5 Staff Octopus
Moment to Remember Take 1 photo of Souvenir Booth Expansion (See Expand Quest)
Own 5 Frog Families
Theme Park Star Own 3 Theme Park Whales
Theme Park Event 2020 Expand Quest

Yes the ticket booth item is in the expand quest! Tap the button next to the big lottery clam icon. Every single event is like this.

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed in game in the special button in the bottom left corner.

Do not fuse fish if you want to get the “150 fish” expand quest, fish fused away will count against this total. Fuse fish afterwards.

Frequently Asked Event Questions

Q: What do you mean take a picture of ____?

A: If you’re confused by a request to place/take a picture of something that’s not a fish, it is almost certainly an event Expand decoration, which are always unlocked via the event-specific menu below the Lottery Fish Clam icon. These are never hidden, so just tap the icon to see what to do. These are required to be done every event to get some of the fish, so always do them as you’re trying to get fish.

Q: I can’t progress because my ads keep crashing!

A: Common AbyssRium bug they have never and likely will never fix. Try this Ad Crash Fix, and also note that by saving and reloading your cloud save, you can reset the Hermit Crab’s timer to collect event bubbles instead of watching ads at least.

Q: What’s the best way to get event currency?

A: Event currency is always the same (except for separate-tank events) and carries over through events. If you’ve seen someone with crazy amounts of currency, they’ve certainly just hoarded it from prior events. The only real way to get it is to upgrade the Hermit crab and cast it and watch the currency ad as often as possible. There really isn’t any alternative, it’s how the game is designed.

Theme Park Event 2020 Videos/ Fish Review

Support my guides and articles on Patreon!
Become a Patron on Patreon.com
Sir TapTap

Author: Sir TapTap

Gaming guide writer, content creator, streamer, UX designer, web developer, and a bunch of other stuff.

20 thoughts on “Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium 2020 Theme Park Event All Hidden Fish Guide”

  1. I want this Titan Triggerfish so much but the event is over.
    And his Card says „New Hiding Fish“
    How can I him?
    sorry i forgot to tick the boxes xD

  2. I want this Titan Triggerfish so much but the event is over.
    And his Card says „New Hiding Fish“
    How can I him?

  3. How do I get the Delicious food Skill? Same with the Ticket Booth. I tried looking in expand and event. Nothing.

  4. So I’m not sure about the sand whale but I’m fairly certain the wonderland whale uses crabs, which aren’t listed in the required materials. I know they’re past event fish but they’re listed as needing 200 clams and 100 krill. However I realized I was running out of crabs while making the wonderland whale, and if I didn’t have many crabs, it acted like I could make it, but then didn’t actually make it. Not sure if it shows one of the others instead of crabs or if it also uses crabs in addition to the listed materials, but I’m fairly certain it uses crabs somehow. Not sure if anyone else is having this problem but I thought I’d post this here just in case someone was wondering where their crabs went!

    1. Yeah, we came to much the same conclusion in our Discord, at first the whale seemed impossible to make but it seems to just need crabs.

  5. I am not sure if anyone else made the mistake that I just did. If you want the Viking Ship extension add-on, do that BEFORE you do the Heart Kraken. I just lost 20 fish by making the Kraken and now have to make 20 fish again that I shouldn’t have had to. If you get the 150 fish needed for the extension and then do the Kraken, it will not matter if you lose the fish then.

    1. Ah, I figured that’d be an issue, I did it before the kraken was a thing so I didn’t think to put it in the guide. I’ll make a note, thanks for the heads up

  6. Just a general comment that should be noted about the Heart Kraken. If you want the Viking Ship add-on for creating 150 fish, do that BEFORE getting the Kraken. I just made a huge mistake of going for the 20 fish for the Kraken and lost those 20 in the count for 150. If you get the extension Viking Ship first, it will not matter if you then lose the fish when getting the Kraken. I now have to make 20 more fish than I should have if I played smarter.

  7. Hi there,

    I’m stuck on getting the hot air balloon clownfish. I have taken a picture of the ticket booth and shared it and it won’t unlock this event fish. Am I missing something?

    1. It probably just didn’t register, make sure you’re focused on only that, not some other expand item. Like most things in abyssrium you just kind of got to do it until it works, it’s an extremely buggy game.

  8. I have the butler frog, wonderland sunfish, wonderland beluga whale, and wonderland whale under a lock on the previous fish tab. I dont know how to fix it. Any help would be appreciated.

    1. the unlock for fusion fish is always just own 2 of whatever makes it. That’s why I always say to just make 2 of every current event fish before trying for prior event stuff, it’s really the only way it works.
      I’ll edit the section to make it more clear

  9. theres a quest for king heart kraken…must create new 20 fish from previous event…spring event or other event?please give me a solution…and how to create that fish from prev event…

    1. Already in the guide, the app updated while I was asleep so that’s why it wasn’t in the guide lol. Same exact drill as every other event though.

  10. No prob, would you like me to send a screenshot from my game to confirm the information or nah? 🙂 I know I’m just some rando, but I have been playing the game since the beginning and your guides have always been a lifesaver, so I wanted to contribute in a little way, because most of the time I finish the events just thanks to you.

    Maybe it could also be a bug tied to the platform? I’m playing on Android.

    1. Happy to help! And nah, I finally got the turtle late yesterday and yeah, it’s expensive. I probably just misread the reddit, or it was wrong, or it changed. Oh well, it’s right now!

  11. Hi,
    I’m not sure if anyone brought it up yet, but the Merry-go Round Turtle is not free… it’s 100.000A of the event currency as usual now (I just got to that step), so maybe it was a bug that was fixed? Either way, I was looking forward to it being free and got disappointed, so I wanted to mention it so no one else gets their hopes up.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *