Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium 4th Anniversary Desert Party Event Guide All Hidden Fish

Desert Party 4th Anniversary Event guide
Advertisements


This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the 4th Anniversary Event information. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events.  Thanks to SuperOrdinaryUser for help with a lot of this info!

Note: This one’s bad. It’s extremely difficult and very confusing, and poor enough that someone in the AbyssRium made a little Boycott poster. I’ll still provide info as always, but this event really sucks even more than recent ones, and if you don’t like it either you should consider giving the developers polite feedback on their Facebook.

Get AbyssRium Updates!

Follow on your favorite social site (or get email alerts of new guides):
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Updates

Support Sir TapTap on Patreon!

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.

Advertisements

2020-07-11: Video Guide out.

2020-07-07: Guide published! I livestreamed the event on my YouTube!

AbyssRium Guide Index

Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:

My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.
AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.
Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.
Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event Tanks
Freshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tank
Fusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectively
Striped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything else
Video Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updates
Other mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Advertisements

Anniversary Tank Fish

The anniversary Event Tank is SEPARATE but active during this event, and required for the Summer fairy, see this guide for info on that event. All the unlocks are the same as they were last year, plus one new Quest which is added to the guide.

4th Anniversary Event Hidden Fish

Unlike “quest” unlocks, these unlocks can be done at any time, but they will very often depend on customization items, other fish in the list, or expand quest items before you can unlock them.

As with every single event, some of these require taking photos of or placing non-fish items. These are always part of the “expand quest” explained below, that must always be completed in tandem with the rest of the unlocks.

Advertisements

FishUnlockCost
Candy Clownfish200
Ice Pop TetraBuy 5 Candy Clownfish200
Pretzel SpadefishCreate 3 Jester Idols
See Past Event Fish
500
Swiss Roll Sea SlugUse 500 Seaweed to Fuse Fish or create Hiding Fish800
Donut Sea PigCreate 10 Circus Event Fish
(Past Event Fish)
800
Croissant CrabCreate 3 Jester Cowfish
(Past Event Fish)
800
Soft Serve CuttlefishComplete 3 Bingo Lines
(See Event Bingo)
2,000
Sausage Roll ParrotfishShare 3 photos of Soft Serve Cuttlefish2,000
Macaron TurtleCreate 3 Jester Frogs
(Past Event Fish)
5,000
Baby Cookie Killer WhaleTake 3 photos of Circus Trainee Cuttlefish
(Past event fish)
8,000
Pancake RayCreate 3 Jester Dumbos
(Past Event Fish)
10,000
Frappé DolphinPlace 2 Cupcake House expand items
(Buy a second w/ pearls)
12,000
Lemon Cake SharkComplete 7 Bingo lines
See Event Bingo below
18,000
Ice Cream WhaleOwn all 13 species above
Own 120 4th Anniversary Event Fish
(Past Event Fish don't count)
20,000
Feather Mask CuttlefishOwn 10 different Circus Event fish from the Past Event tab (see Past Circus Event below)
Fish created before this event do NOT count. You have to make 10 species starting now.
100,000
Max 2
Required for
Cake Town NessieComplete all 5 stages of the 4th Anniversary Dessert Festival Event Quest100,000
Max 1

Again, if you’re looking for the Dragon, Baby Fish, or other Anniversary Tank fish, use the Anniversary Tank Guide.

Past Circus Event Fish

Oddly, this event includes the 2019 Circus Event Fish, which were released in March but skipped over in March 2020’s Retro Event. They’re under the Event tab, tap the “recycled clownfish” icon above the Manage Fish button to switch to the Old Fish tab.

Like always, these fish are required for new fish unlocks! Look at their list as you play, if you can’t find a fish required for an unlock, it is almost certainly in here. They are Fusion Fish and unlocked by owning 2 of the current event fish that they require, there are no other unlock requirements for past event Fusion fish.

The Feather Mask Cuttlefish is listed in the NEW event tab since it’s not a Fusion fish, even though it IS a returning fish, and it has unlock requirements.

Past Anniversary Event Fish

Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Anniversary Party Tank All Hidden Fish Guide

4th Anniversary Event Quests

Cake Town Nessie Quest

As always, the “Big Fish” in the event requires you to complete a separate 5 stage quest before you can buy it, then you spend 100,000 currency on the fish itself.

Advertisements

QuestUnlock
Cool SummerTap the bubble over Ice Pop Tetra 5 times
Sweet FestivalPlace a White Chocolate Cookie Expand item
(See the Expand Quest, the icon below the Clam)
Donut LoveBuy 5 new Donut Sea Pigs
Place 2 Donut Tree expand items
(Actually, just rotating the tree then placing any other stored expand item you have seems to work)
Dessert Ingredient PreparationUse 200 Krill
(Fusion, Hiding Fish)
Visit of a Spring FairyUse 50,000 event currency
Buy 5 Ice Cream Whales
(This costs 50,000 event currency)
Own 1 Spring Fairy

Bingo Quest

The Bingo awards 3 unique Expand items, some of which are required for Hidden Fish, and also the Winter Fairy.

Column/RowUnlock
C1R1Visit the Anniversary Party Tank
Tap the Map icon
C1R2Harvest Seaweed 15 times
C1R3Spin the Big Luck Shell twice
Cost: 400 Pearls
C1R4Spend 200 Seaweed
C2R1Expand your decorating space once
Cost: 50 Pearls
C2R2Level up Lonely Corallite 100 times
If you're stuck, the Daily Mission 10 times works as last resort
C2R3Spend 400 Sea Urchins
C2R4Create 5 lottery fishes
In the Clam menu
C3R1Spend 400 Clams
C3R2Watch 25 ads
C3R3Create 5 normal fish
(Not Fusion/Event/IAP fish)
C3R4Level up coral 100 times total
C4R1Play the Tiny Luck Shell 5 times
(the Ad one)
C4R2Create 5 fusion fishes
(Past event fusion fish count)
C4R3Take 5 pictures of anything
C4R4Make any IAP purchase
(Boo hiss. Cheapest is $1)

Seasonal Fairy Quest

There are 4 fairies in this event, all extremely difficult to get and basically they’re an extra paywall on the event. The Winter fairy is literally impossible to get without IAP. 

Note only the Spring Fairy, which requires completing all Event Tab fish, is the only Fairy that’s part of a different fish’s unlock. She’s required to obtain the Cake Town Nessie. Also note the Summer Fairy, in the Anniversary Tank, is NOT time limited to this event, and can be achieved later (but you’ll need ads/pearls to open the tank after this event).

FishUnlock
Spring Fairy
Event Limited
Fuse 2 Feather Mask Cuttlefish
Max 1
Summer Fairy
NOT Limited
Complete Fairy's Blessing Quest in the Anniversary Event Tank
No maximum count
Fall Fairy
Event Limited
From luck shells. Yuck. Odds:
0% Tiny Luck Shell
1.25% Luck Shell
6.5% Big Luck Shell
Note the free Luck Shell spin from making certain amounts of Hiding Fish CAN give the fairy (if you're very lucky). If you have more fusion materials/event currency than pearls, perhaps try that.
Winter Fairy
Event Limited
10 lines in Bingo Quest
(Currently requires IAP. I recommend ignoring it)
Max 1
4th Anniversary Event Expand Quest

These are all listed ingame. As always, the steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed in game in the special button in the bottom left corner under the Clam icon. If a fish unlock requires a picture of something that isn’t a fish, you almost certainly have to unlock it here and take a picture of it.

Events generally require most if not all of these items be obtained to get some of the fish.

After unlocking the 1 free copy of an item, you can buy more of it with pearls in the Expand tab (they do not show up in Expand until unlocked). The farther down the list, the more pearls it costs.

4th Anniversary Event Gameplay

General Event Info

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.

We don’t know when exactly the event ends, but events are monthly now, so it will probably end just at/after the end of the month and the next event will follow within a week usually. 

The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event. This event plays basically just like the last 10 or so events, so hopefully you’re in the groove of things.

Hermit Crab Levels

The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye in the Palette menu to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

Note you have to “buy” the crab in the event menu separately from the Dye, the button only works after buying the Dye.

LevelUnlockCostProduction
1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast
25 Event Fish500400
310 Fish900600
415 Fish1400800
520 Fish18001000
625 Fish23001200
730 Fish38001400
835 Fish68001600
940 Fish90001800
1050 Fish120002000

Easy Event Currency

The only easy way to get event currency is to use a Macro. Find out how in this video (trust me it’s easier to show).

Frequently Asked Event Questions

Q: What do you mean take a picture of ____?

A: If you’re confused by a request to place/take a picture of something that’s not a fish, it is almost certainly an event Expand decoration, which are always unlocked via the event-specific menu below the Lottery Fish Clam icon. These are never hidden, so just tap the icon to see what to do. These are required to be done every event to get some of the fish, so always do them as you’re trying to get fish.

Q: I can’t progress because my ads keep crashing!

A: Common AbyssRium bug they have never and likely will never fix. Try this Ad Crash Fix, and also note that by saving and reloading your cloud save, you can reset the Hermit Crab’s timer to collect event bubbles instead of watching ads at least.

Q: What’s the best way to get event currency?

A: Event currency is always the same (except for separate-tank events) and carries over through events. If you’ve seen someone with crazy amounts of currency, they’ve certainly just hoarded it from prior events. The only real way to get it is to upgrade the Hermit crab and cast it and watch the currency ad as often as possible. 

This is a way to automate it.

4th Anniversary Event Videos/ Fish Review

Support SirTapTap and these guides and articles on Patreon!
Become a Patron on Patreon.com
Sir TapTap

Author: Sir TapTap

Gaming guide writer, content creator, streamer, UX designer, web developer, and a bunch of other stuff.

13 thoughts on “Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium 4th Anniversary Desert Party Event Guide All Hidden Fish”

    1. It’s part of the expand item quest, there’s one every quest. Tap the big icon at the bottom left of the screen

  1. This event is farm material heavy but I can’t find the Auto Harvest. Did they do away with that? Harvesting and free materials w ad are the only ways to get them.

  2. So I’ve had the problem a few times where I spin the big luck shell and there’s absolutely no chance of getting the fairy(like it doesn’t show up in any of the boxes, not that I just didn’t land on it. It just doesn’t show up at all). Is this normal?

    1. Past event stuff basically never counts for anything ever. You have to make 10 species of circus event fish since THIS event started

  3. Any idea why the large blue dragon showed up after I finished the “return of the guardian” quest, but, now it isn’t showing in my fish tab nor under the manage fish tab. Quest is completely finished. The one fairy showed up too & I hadn’t even started the fairy quest yet. So frustrating.

    1. It’s just a cutscene, a terrible one I wish they’d remove. It just means you finished the quest you don’t have it. Keep doing quests and you’ll unlock them for real, but you still have to buy them with vitality

  4. I downloaded Nox Player, but it doesn’t let me load the ads, which seem to be required for this event. Is there any way to fix that, or will I have to keep trying to do that on my phone (which hardly ever loads the ads anyway)?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.