Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Brave Viking Warriors Event Guide

tap tap fish abyssrium brave viking event guide
Advertisements

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the  Brave Viking 2020 information. There’s no hidden fish. Boring and increasingly makes me disinterested in the game. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events. 

Get AbyssRium Updates!

Follow on your favorite social site (or get email alerts of new guides):
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Updates

Support Sir TapTap on Patreon!

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.

2020-06-30: event ending soon! Fish Exhibition video up.

Advertisements

Video guide/event review:

AbyssRium Guide Index

Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:

My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.
AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.
Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.
Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event Tanks
Freshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tank
Fusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectively
Striped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything else
Video Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updates
Other mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Brave Viking Event Hidden Fish

Unlike “quest” unlocks, these unlocks can be done at any time, but they will very often depend on customization items, other fish in the list, or expand quest items before you can unlock them.

Advertisements

As with every single event, some of these require taking photos of or placing non-fish items. These are always part of the “expand quest” explained below, that must always be completed in tandem with the rest of the unlocks.

Advertisements

FishUnlockCost
Runestone Tang200
Beer Mug ClownfishUse Hermit Crab skill 3 times200
Viking Giant IsopodPlace Yellow Runestone expand item
(see Expand Quest below)
500
Viking FootballfishShare 2 pictures of Red Runestone expand item
(see Expand Quest below)
500
Viking Sea UrchinTake 3 pictures of Blue Runestone expand item
(see Expand Quest below)
800
Warrior Boreal Digging FrogUse 150 Sea Urchins800
Dragon Gulper EelCreate 15 fish from Past Event Fish tab2000
Warrior ArowanaPlace 2 Needle Fir expand items
(see Expand Quest, and buy one extra with Pearls)
5000
Viking OtterOwn 5 Warrior Arowana5000
Odin PenguinCreate 5 Treasure Map Barracuda
(Past Event tab)
8000
Wizard OctopusUpgrade Hermit Crab to level 108000
Bannerman NarwhalCreate 5 Admiral Basking Sharks10000
Viking Ax RayShare 1 picture of Viking Hut expansion item (see Expand Quest)10000?
Viking Ship SeahorseOwn 13 species of Viking Event fish (all the above)
Own 100 total Viking Event fish
18,000?
Abyssal KrakenCreate 15 current event Whales100,000
Aloha NessieCreate 20 NEW species of past event fish. Fish created before this event do not count. Just go down the list making one of each until it unlocks.100,000
Valkyrie WhaleComplete Event Quest100,000

Past Event Fish

Yes, this is where the Aloha Dumbo is.

Old event fish are not hidden, the “lock” icon will appear if you don’t have 2 of the fish they require. Just purchase 2 of each current event fish and you’ll see the fusion fish unlock one by one. If a fish is locked you just don’t have 2 of whatever makes it. They’re sorted in the same order as new fish: the fish at the very bottom require whales, the fish at the very top require the cheapest fish etc.

It is best to ignore past event fish until done with new fish if possible! If a new fish unlock requires 5 X, you have 4 X, and you fuse 1 X away, the counter will now consider you to have 3 X so you’ll have to create even more than before. This also applies to the hermit crab. Max out the Hermit Crab level at the very least before making past event fish.

Brave Viking Gameplay

General Event Info

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.

We don’t know when exactly the event ends, but events are monthly now, so it will probably end just at/after the end of the month and the next event will follow within a week usually. 

The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event. This event plays basically just like the last 10 or so events, so hopefully you’re in the groove of things.

Hermit Crab Levels

The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye in the Palette menu to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

Note you have to “buy” the crab in the event menu separately from the Dye, the button only works after buying the Dye.

LevelUnlockCostProduction
1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast
25 Event Fish500 400
310 Fish900600
415 Fish1400800
520 Fish18001000
625 Fish23001200
730 Fish38001400
835 Fish68001600
940 Fish90001800
1050 Fish120002000

Easy Event Currency

The only easy way to get event currency is to use a Macro. Find out how in this video (trust me it’s easier to show).

Brave Viking Event Quests

Brave Viking Main Quest

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. The quest unlocks nothing except the ability to buy the Big Fish of the event, which will cost 100,000 currency on top of the unlock.

Advertisements

QuestUnlock
Runic LetterBuy 3 new Runestone Tangs
Here comes the Vikings!Share 1 photo of Viking Footballfish
Buy 5 new Viking Sea Urchins
Touch bubbles over the heads of Viking Giant Isopods 15 times
Odin's VisitTake 4 pictures of Odin Penguin
Place Viking Altar expand item
Welcoming Party Use 50,000 more event currency
Buy 5 new Viking Ax Rays
Viking Ship Sails Buy 5 new Viking Ship Seahorses
Brave Viking Event Expand Quest

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed in game in the special button in the bottom left corner under the Clam icon. If a fish unlock requires a picture of something that isn’t a fish, you almost certainly have to unlock it here and take a picture of it.

Events generally require most if not all of these items be obtained to get some of the fish.

ItemUnlock
(Complete in order)
Red RunestoneTake 1 photo of Beer Mug Clownfish
Blue RunestoneWatch event currency ad 3 times
(the top one, NOT the hermit crab one)
Prow DecorationBuy 5 new Warrior Boreal Digging Frog
Needle FirBuy 5 new Dragon Gulper Eel
Viking AltarBuy 5 new 5 Wizard Octopus
Viking HutCreate 3 Pilot Saltwater Crocodile

After unlocking the 1 free copy of an item, you can buy more of it with pearls in the Expand tab (they do not show up in Expand until unlocked). The farther down the list, the more pearls it costs.

Frequently Asked Event Questions

Q: What do you mean take a picture of ____?

A: If you’re confused by a request to place/take a picture of something that’s not a fish, it is almost certainly an event Expand decoration, which are always unlocked via the event-specific menu below the Lottery Fish Clam icon. These are never hidden, so just tap the icon to see what to do. These are required to be done every event to get some of the fish, so always do them as you’re trying to get fish.

Q: I can’t progress because my ads keep crashing!

A: Common AbyssRium bug they have never and likely will never fix. Try this Ad Crash Fix, and also note that by saving and reloading your cloud save, you can reset the Hermit Crab’s timer to collect event bubbles instead of watching ads at least.

Q: What’s the best way to get event currency?

A: Event currency is always the same (except for separate-tank events) and carries over through events. If you’ve seen someone with crazy amounts of currency, they’ve certainly just hoarded it from prior events. The only real way to get it is to upgrade the Hermit crab and cast it and watch the currency ad as often as possible. 

This is a way to automate it.

Brave Viking Event Videos/ Fish Review

Support my guides and articles on Patreon!
Become a Patron on Patreon.com
Sir TapTap

Author: Sir TapTap

Gaming guide writer, content creator, streamer, UX designer, web developer, and a bunch of other stuff.

5 thoughts on “Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Brave Viking Warriors Event Guide”

  1. They also require you to
    gather 1400 crabs geez
    To unlock
    And the viking ship seahorse cost 18.000a

  2. you actually skipped lines with this one, because you forgot the yellow runestone on top, therefor the requirments for both other runestones slipped upwards. I’m sure that was only a hiccup^^

  3. Hi! So I’m doing the event but I’m stuck on the blue runestone because it requires me to create 3 Aloha dumbo and I don’t have those. Help?

    1. It’s in the Past Event Fish, every event is like this so always check it. The info on it’s in the guide

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *