Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Greek Mythology Event All Hidden Fish Guide

Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium Greek Event

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the 2019 Greek Mythology Event information. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events. The event is live! All unlocks have been found. Big thanks to Farmerlesbian as always for helping compile info on the subreddit!

Feel free to add any of my guides to your homescreen for easy access, and offline loading of guides you’ve used (on supported devices)!

Updates

Support Sir TapTap on Patreon!

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.

2019-11-06: Video Guide!

2019-11-05: Event live! All unlocks are now in the guide.

2019-11-02: Guide skeleton released, event probably starts in 2 days.

Greek Mythology Video Guide

AbyssRium Guide Index

Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:

My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.
Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.
Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event Tanks
Freshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tank
Fusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectively
Striped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything else
Video Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updates
Other mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Halloween Updates

New Halloween-themed Expand items were added to the 4 tab of the Expand menu. They cost pearls and aren’t related to this event other than coming out at the same time.

Greek Mythology Event Stats

Start Date: 2019-11-05
End Date: 2019-12-30? (estimated)
Estimated cost: 400,000 event currency

Given recent main tank events and Christmas Tank’s likely return some time in december, it’s possible this will be another 2 month event.

Greek Mythology Event Gameplay

General Event Info

Events slowly rollout from the app stores (every time, yes it sucks), so don’t panic if you don’t get it. APKs have been disabled, but you can use the Tap App (not affiliated with me!) to download the update early on android. You can delete the Tap App afterwards. There’s no way to get it early on iOS.

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.

The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event (unless it doesn’t, because the devs like to do that).

Hermit Crab Levels

The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

LevelUnlockCostProduction
1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast
25 Event Fish500400
310 Fish900600
415 Fish1400800
520 Fish18001000
625 Fish23001200
730 Fish38001400
835 Fish68001600
940 Fish90001800
1050 Fish120002000

Greek Mythology Event Hidden Fish

FishUnlockCost
Aquarius TetraEquip the Event Theme and Dye200 Currency
Cupid PufferCast Delicious Food 5 times with Aquarius Tetra in the tank500
Cerberus SeahorseCast Crab skill three times500
Medusa AxolotlEquip Temple Dye. Then, share 5 photos of the hidden Dumbo Octopus behind the Coralite near the Clam Farm800
Hades OctopusWatch 15 ads for event currency in the Event tab800
Nyx JellyfishBuy Level 5 Hermit Crab2,000
Zeus KrakenTap 100 bubbles from Hades Octopus2,000
Hermes FrogCollect 500 Sea Urchins manually from the farm. Note this takes several days even with very intense play.5,000
Minotaurs ToadUse Song of the Moon 15 times with a Nyx Jellyfish in the tank5,000
Argo TurtleBuy 5 Hermes Frogs8,000
Ares Monk SealUse 500 crab materials (buy Fusion, expand items, hiding fish)10,000
Hera DolphinLock onto an Argo Turtle in camera mode and follow it for 3 minutes12,000
Athena RayTake a photo of the Coral Bell Tower expand item (see below for unlock)12,000
Temple WhaleBuy one of each type of Greek Mythology event fish (except IAP)
Buy 100 total Greek Mythology event fish
18,000
GriffinComplete the Event Quest (see below)100,000

 

Greek Mythology Event Quests

Greek Mythology Quest

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished.

QuestUnlock
PrologueBuy 3 Aquarius Tetra
Greatest ArchitectPlace 1 Pillar Foundation (see Expand quest)
Place 4 Pillars on Pillar Foundation items
Place 1 Pillar Volute atop Pillar item
Creature FriendsBuy 3 Cerberus Seahorse
Buy 3 Medusa Axolotl
Buy 3 Minotaur Toad
Pray for WishShare photo of the Fountain expand item
Tap 100 bubbles above Hera Dolphin
A Friend in Mythology
Unlocks Griffin
Create 5 Athena Rays
Create 5 Temple Whales

Greek Mythology Event Decorations

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished.

ItemUnlockExtras Cost
Pillar FoundationEquip Abyss Temple Dye from Palette menu30
Pillar (x4)Open Mystery Chest 5 times30
Pillar Top VoluteCreate 5 Cupid Puffer30
Cloud and LightningCreate 5 Zeus Kraken80 pearls?
FountainComplete 3 days worth of Daily Missions90 pearls?
Coral Bell TowerCreate 5 Ares Monk Seal100 pearls?

Greek Mythology Event Fish GalleryTap Tap Fish AbyssRium Ancient Greek Event Fish

Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium Ancient Greek Event FishTap Tap Fish AbyssRium Ancient Greek Event FishTap Tap Fish AbyssRium Ancient Greek Event FishTap Tap Fish AbyssRium Ancient Greek Event Fish

Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium Ancient Greek Event FishTap Tap Fish AbyssRium Ancient Greek Event FishTap Tap Fish AbyssRium Ancient Greek Event FishArgo TurtleAres Monk Seal

 

Support SirTapTap and these guides and articles on Patreon!
Become a Patron on Patreon.com
Sir TapTap

Author: Sir TapTap

Gaming guide writer, content creator, streamer, UX designer, web developer, and a bunch of other stuff.

35 thoughts on “Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Greek Mythology Event All Hidden Fish Guide”

  1. I bought one of each fish, made sure I got all the hidden ones, and the temple whale never showed up. I sent a bug report but haven’t heard anything.

  2. Hi, I can’t seem to find where to place the pillar foundation. I equipped the dye, but the quest/story doesn’t have the pillar foundation box checked off. I’ve looked through the expand options but I can’t seem to find it. What specifically do I need to do to make sure that box gets checked off in the quest?

  3. Pingback: AbyssRium: Tap Tap Fish Hidden Fish Gameplay Guide - Sir TapTap
  4. Pingback: Tap Tap Fish - AbyssRium Christmas Event Tank Guide – Sir TapTap
  5. How do i spend my crab materials if icant spend them on the hidden fish thing. Im trying to get the ares seal

  6. I cant get the medusa axolotl. It says take a picture of the HIDDEN dumbo octopus, yet there is no information about the hidden dumbo octopus, i wasted my time trying to get the October event dumbo octopus, thinking thats what they were talking about, took 5 pictures near the clam farm. And nothing happened 😂please help

    1. It says in the guide exactly where it is, rotate your camera near the clam farm, can hardly miss it

  7. Can you still SPEND the urchins and have them count? I’m trying to unlock the ares seal too by spending my crab stuff, but I’ll stop if I need to collect 500 urchins and have them all at once.

    1. yep, it should only be counting the amount collected, it’s not like you unlock it once you hit 500 in stock or anything (or I’d have gotten it instantly). Just takes a long time–a very intensive player said it still took them over 3 days

  8. Is it best to just buy like 40 Aquarius tetra to get the whale requirement of own 100 event fish? Since they are the cheapest…

    1. yeah, boring as it is, it’s always best in every event so far to just buy dozens of the cheapest fish. It’s why I wish there was at least 2-3 “cheapest” fish so you don’t just end up with 50 of the same one

  9. Got a small clown triggerfish from the ‘Hiding Fish’ tab on the event thingy. I don’t know if its limited to this event or if you can do the whole hiding fish thing all the time? I’m not getting anymore, I would rather use my materials for fusion. But I need to use materials to get the ares seal which is going to be a pain.

    1. The lottery fish change every month or so, it’s all random, they don’t do anything, and they’re so frequent I barely acknowledge then in the guide anymore. Game got way too busy and most of the new features are bleh lately

      1. I’m just using them to spend my ‘crab’ materials to unlock the Ares seal. It is taking a billion years.

  10. These damn urchins are going to be the death of me!! Urrrggghhhh!! Could you please tell me how many do we get each time they come up & how often? I’ve had my game just sitting on and every time I see them I click on them. I’m two DAYS in on this. I’ve also been clicking on them everyday before that! I’m seriously ready to pull my hair out. I’ve NEVER complained about any of these dumb quests but THIS one takes the cake! 😡🤬🙄🥴☠️💩😵
    ETA: I absolutely love your guides for Tap-Tap fish. You have helped me out so many times. THANK YOU! 🥰😘

    1. Don’t count just do it, you’ll only make it worse as evidenced by the dozens of people that post about these kind of unlocks. Know that it takes several days even playing extremely intensely. There’s no way you’d finish it in 2 days. The unlocks are bad on purpose as they have been since valentine’s 2018

  11. About the urchins, when you mean manually collect, do you mean going to the coral menu, or tapping on the urchin bubbles? Does having auto tap mess with this at all?

    1. It means don’t use the paid boosts directly they don’t even count. Auto tap is never different from a manual tap

  12. should the collecting urchins bit count if you use noxplayer? it’s been a few days of collecting and the Hermes Frog hasn’t unlocked yet

  13. I have tried everything I could think of and looked everywhere I could, I’m getting really frustrated. How do you cast food with the Aquarius tetra? Theres no online help anywhere, tapping on the fish doesn’t do anything, and theres no options in the menu’s. So, how do you cast food with a fish?????

    1. It is literally in the guide…never even bother reading the descriptive text in the game it will only hurt your ability to complete it. That’s why I include the non-hidden unlocks too

  14. Any further detail as to *which* sea urchins count? Between buying 300 urchins “wholesale”, using auto-harvest for at minimum 24 hours (=480 urchins), and other means, I’ve “collected” a bit over a thousand in the last 24 hours. Of those, 500 probably wouldn’t count. But what about the auto-harvest urchins? 😟😟 Will I get the frog in an hour or so? Or have I missed the point? Thanks for existing!

    1. How do you cast food with the Aquarius Tetra? The event says with not to. I’ve tried tapping on it, I’ve looked in every menu and event tab, and nothing, no where online says how to cast food with this Tetra! I’m so lost on how to do that!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.