Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Spring Event 2020 All Hidden Fish Guide

abyssrium spring event hidden fish guide

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the 2020 Spring Event information. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events. 

Get AbyssRium Updates!

Follow on your favorite social (or get email alerts of new guides):
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Updates

Support Sir TapTap on Patreon!

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.

2020-04-18: New lottery fish, I made a video on it and reviewed the fish

2020-04-09: The crash fix is out on the app stores. Update your game and it should work!

2020-04-08: Video guide is out! Android version is still broke, but the devs released an APK on facebook. I would recommend waiting for an official app update unless you know what that means and you’re willing to risk it.

2020-04-07: Event is out! Guide started. As a reminder, please don’t ask me when the next event is out. The devs do not communicate with me in any way. The guides will be out when they’re out.

AbyssRium Guide Index

Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:

My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.
AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.
Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.
Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event Tanks
Freshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tank
Fusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectively
Striped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything else
Video Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updates
Other mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Spring Event 2020 Hidden Fish

Info graciously borrowed from the Subreddit thread, SuperOrdinaryUser did a great job with the Megathread!

FishUnlockCost
Leaf TangEquip Event Theme and Dye200
Sakura TangOwn 5 Leaf Tangs200
Petal Betta
Hidden
Tap the Flower Angelfish’s bubble 30 times500
Flower Bud NautilusCreate 10 event fish from the previous event(s)500
Flower Bud Football FishWatch 15 free farm material ads in the shop800
Flower Goldfish
Hidden
Watch 15 ads for free event currency800
Flower Bud Sea SlugTake 1 photo of the Garden Tree Swing2,000
Dandelion SeapigCreate 5 Picnic Dumbo Octopus2,000
Hummingbird Seahorse
Hidden
Create 10 species of previous event fusion fish
You have to make 10 new ones if you did the events before
5,000
Nepenthes Gulper EelSpend 200 clams8,000
Flower Turtle
Hidden
Own 5 Nepenthes Gulper Eel8,000
Garden Crocodile
Hidden
Spend 200 crabs10,000
Flower NarwhalCreate 5 Sakura Beaked Whales12,000
Flower Whale
Hidden
Own one of each 13 new event fish
Own 80 event fish
18,000
Giant Teapot Nautilus
Hidden
Create 30 species of fish from the previous spring events100,000
Max of 2
Required for event Quest
Giant Tiger Swallowtail Ray
Hidden
Complete the event mission100,000
No max

Past Spring Event Fish

All the old Spring event fish, including the Leaf Sea Slug, are in the “old fish” subtab of the Event tab as always. It’s the clownfish icon. Make 2 of each event fish to allow you to create the corresponding old fish. Even if you had all the old fish from prior years’ events, new events require you to make some new ones for new unlocks.

Spring Event 2020 Gameplay

General Event Info

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.

The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event. This event plays basically just like the last 10 or so events, so hopefully you’re in the groove of things.

Hermit Crab Levels

The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

LevelUnlockCostProduction
1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast
25 Event Fish500400
310 Fish900600
415 Fish1400800
520 Fish18001000
625 Fish23001200
730 Fish38001400
835 Fish68001600
940 Fish90001800
1050 Fish120002000

Spring Event 2020 Quests

Spring Event 2020 Quest

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished.

MissionUnlock
Arrival of SpringOwn 5 Sakura Tang
Spring RabbitTake 1 photo of Bunny Seaslug
Touch the Sea Leaf Slugs bubbles 20 times
Leaf sea slug is a past year fish in the Fusion subtab of the Event tab, unlocked by buying at least two Petal Betta (hidden 2020 fish)
Own 5 Flower Bed Sea Slugs
Chasing the FragranceShare 1 photo of the Flower Bike expansion
Own 5 Hummingbird Seahorses
Spring ExcursionBuy 5 new 5 Picnic Dumbo Octopus
Buy 5 new 5 Picnic Sea Turtles
Buy 5 new 5 Picnic Dolphins
Fragrant Flower and TeaOwn 3 Flower Whales
Own 2 Giant Tea Pot Nautilus
If you bought them before this quest unlocked, it should still count
Spring Event 2020 Decorations

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed in game in the bottom left corner.

“Infinite Coins” Bug

A few people have contacted me about a feature/bug where they got an inbox message with 1H coins or saying they have “infinite” coins. This was a bugged message sent to only some users and very quickly stopped. If you have the coins you have near-infinite event currency (1000^8 I believe) and can buy what you want, but it was not an intended feature. Technically it’s not infinite, it’s just such a high number relative to the event item costs that it would take incredible lengths to ever see it go down.

We have no idea if it will be removed from the game, but since not everyone got it, it’s possible you’ll just keep the extra event currency. Go nuts I guess.

Spring Event 2020 Videos

 

Support SirTapTap and these guides and articles on Patreon!
Become a Patron on Patreon.com
Sir TapTap

Author: Sir TapTap

Gaming guide writer, content creator, streamer, UX designer, web developer, and a bunch of other stuff.