Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Valentine’s Day 2020 Event All Hidden Fish Guide

AbyssRium Valentine's Day 2020 Event Guide
Advertisements

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the 2020 Valentine’s Day  Event information. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you.

See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events. The event is live! Big thanks to Farmerlesbian as always for helping compile info on the subreddit!

Updates

Support Sir TapTap on Patreon!

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.

2020-02-15: Video Guide is live

Advertisements

AbyssRium Guide Index

Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:

My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.
AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.
Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.
Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event Tanks
Freshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tank
Fusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectively
Striped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything else
Video Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updates
Other mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Stats

Start Date: 2020-02-12
End Date: 2020-03-12 (estimated)
Estimated cost: ? event currency

Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Hidden Fish

Full table below. The worst part aside from the total cost, is the ad-watch unlocks. You’ll have to first watch 15 Farm Materials ads to unlock the Balloon Butterfly in order to then unlock the Sugar Cookie Seahorse, and only then can you start working on the 15 SotM skill cast grind for a later fish.

Advertisements

FishUnlockCost
Silver Chocolate Idol200
Gold Chocolate Idol200
Heart Goldfish
Hidden
Watch "Earn Free Ribbon" ads 5 times (top of Events tab)500
Chocolate Sea SlugBuy 10 Chocolate Idols (Silver & Gold both count)500
Chocolate Dumbo
Hidden
Make 10 new fish from the Hiding Fish gachapon (Tap the evil Clam icon above the vitalty display)800
Balloon ButterflyWatch the Farm Materials ads 15 times (Shop tab, Farm subtab)800
Sugar Cookie Seahorse
Hidden
Buy 5 new Candy Nautilus (Event Fusion tab)
Specifically designed so you have to finish the Farm Materials ad grind first
2,000
Jelly TurtleBuy 5 Sugar Cookie Seahorses2,000
Valentine Garden EelCast Song of the Moon 15 times with Jelly Turtle in the tank2,000
Postman Penguin
Hidden
Spend 500 crab materials (Fusion, Lottery, Etc)8,000
Valentine RayTap 100 bubbles from Couple Seahorse (from Fusion tab)
Release multiples in the tank to make this faster
10,000
Balloon OarfishBuy Lv. 10 Hermit Crab10,000
Valentine Dolphin
Hidden
Buy 5 Balloon Oarfish12,000
Lace Angel SharkCreate 5 new Heart Rays (from the 2018 event)12,000
Valentine Whale
Hidden
Own 14 species of Valentine's 2020 Event fish (all of the above)
Buy 80 total Valenties 2020 Fish
18,000
Kuromi
Hidden
Complete the Event Quest100,000
Max 1

Past Valentine’s Day Event Fish (2017-2019)

Most of the 2017-2019 fish aren’t hidden and are in the Fusion/Old Event subtab of the Event tab (the fish with the green loop icon). The Valentine’s Day Reef is not returning, and neither are any fish that were “attached” to it.

Three 2019 fish have new unlocks below. If you got them last year, they unlock instantly, and you can make 1 extra one this year. The rest of the old fish have no unlock, you just need to own 2 of the fish that create it.

Fish NameUnlock ConditionCost
Girl CupidCreate 20 new 2020 Valentine's Event fish100,000
Max 1 more
Baby Heart SunfishLog in on February 14th100,000
Max 1 more
Baby Pink WhaleLog in on February 21th100,000
Max 1 more

Bugs

Note that many users are reporting the Event Fusion Fish are consuming resources but not actually creating the fish. There’s no known fix for this bug and it will likely require an app update from the devs to address. The bug is inconsistent, some people don’t get it at all, some people get it several times in a row.

If in doubt, I’d hold off on making fuson fish for the time being unless you get an app update saying it’s fixed it.

Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Gameplay

General Event Info

Events slowly rollout from the app stores (every time, yes it sucks), so don’t panic if you don’t get it. APKs have been disabled, but you can use the Tap App (not affiliated with me!) to download the update early on android. You can delete the Tap App afterwards. There’s no way to get it early on iOS.

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.

The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event (unless it doesn’t, because the devs like to do that).

Hermit Crab Levels

The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

LevelUnlockCostProduction
1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast
25 Event Fish500400
310 Fish900600
415 Fish1400800
520 Fish18001000
625 Fish23001200
730 Fish38001400
835 Fish68001600
940 Fish90001800
1050 Fish120002000

Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Quests

Valentine’s Day 2020 Quest

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished.

QuestUnlock
Sheepish Confession Create 3 new Chocolate Sea Slugs. Tap the bubble of a Bouquet Sea Slug (from the 2019 event) 50 times.
Sparkling GiftsCollect 100 Clams after this quest unlocks
Watch 10 ads for free gems in the Shop tab
Collect 1A ribbons after this quest unlocks
Not InterestedCreate 5 new Heart Seadragons after this quest unlocks
Take 5 photos of Jelly Turtle
Share a picture of a Valentine Garden Eel
Hearty GiftTake 1 photo of the Love Mailbox expand item (from the Expand missions)
Buy 5 new Postman Penguins after this quest unlocks
Happy Valentine’s DayCreate 5 new Valentine Ray after this quest unlocks
Create 5 new Valentine Dolphin after this quest unlocks
Buy 5 new Valentine Whale after this quest unlocks
These are all the 2020 fish, not just any valentine fish of that type
Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Decorations

As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed ingame.

Valentine’s Day Event Videos

Video guide:

I livestreamed my first impressions here:

Support SirTapTap and these guides and articles on Patreon!
Become a Patron on Patreon.com
Sir TapTap

Author: Sir TapTap

Gaming guide writer, content creator, streamer, UX designer, web developer, and a bunch of other stuff.

13 thoughts on “Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Valentine’s Day 2020 Event All Hidden Fish Guide”

  1. Hidden Retro Seadragon is: Take a picture of 7 different Retro fishes.
    I’ve been looking for the new guide for the Retro Event since it started.

  2. Help help I’m stuck on the new retro event and your guide isn’t out yet :'( I can’t figure out the hidden sea dragon. Also there’s not fusion tab?

  3. So I got the balloon fish and made all 5 candy nautilus and I still haven’t gotten the hidden sugar cookie fish not sure if this has to do with the bug. I guess I’m just gonna try to make another candy nautilus even though I only have 14 seaweeds lol. Let me know if I’m missing something? Thank you!!

    1. Honestly I don’t know, several people have had this issue and many more have not. If you had existing candy nautilus from last year they don’t count though, and you’ll have to make 5 new ones for this year. The seaweed is a huge problem and I can’t believe they haven’t solved it yet. You need like 10x more seaweed than anything else and it’s crazy hard to keep up

  4. I’m fairly certain I did not spend 500 crabs to get the penguin postman, I only got the crab farm yesterday and hadn’t bought anything with crabs until today. I had a little over 250 or 260 crabs with a few left, I don’t know the exact amount but I only had 260. Do past crab purchases count? I may have spent crabs gotten from the video rewards?

    1. No idea, it’s a buggy af game so best not to worry about it too much. I definitely had to spend 500 new crabs since the event started, but I doubt actually owning the crab farm matters

    1. You have to make it, you have to make several other past fish even if you already owned them anyway

      1. Anyone have ideas on how to make the past Heart Oarfish if I don’t already own it? The 2019 instructions are to “Equip Romantic Ocean Theme and take 1 picture of every Candy/Couple fish,” which I’ve done (equipped theme and then re-took all the couple and candy/sweets-related fish), but it’s still locked…?

        1. As always with events the old fish are just plain ol fusion fish in the old event subtab of the event tab. There are no unlocks, just gotta own the current year fish that makes it

          1. THIS event is impossible to finish for me cause I don’t own any fish for previous years. I just started this year. Can’t create new fish without the old ones so now I’m stuck!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.