Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium Valentine’s Day 2021 Event Guide

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the Valentine’s Day 2021 Event information. All events are effectively identical and seemingly will be going forward, so all information is basically the same as the last event. Information will be made generalized to help with all events. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events.
Get AbyssRium Updates!
Follow on your favorite social site (or get email alerts of new guides): YouTube                       Twitter                  Facebook

Updates

Support Sir TapTap on Patreon! You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions. 2021-01-04: Valentine’s Day Event Released

Impossible Fish

A new event, new impossible fish. Yes, every single event now releases with impossible to get fish. The following fish cannot be obtained: Giant Silver Chocolate Moorish Idol Giant Gold Chocolate Moorish Idol There are no normal Chocolate Moorish Idols to create so they’re impossible. They’ll be released later in the event probably.

Valentine’s Day 2021 Event Video Guide

The events are samey enough and interest low enough I’m only making video guides and copy pasting the rest of the relevant info for the written guides. All unlocks, features etc are identical between events, only the graphics change now.
Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium | Valentine's Day 2021 Event Guide & Fish Review
Watch this video on YouTube.

AbyssRium Guide Index

Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players: My Patreon Page  – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead. AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game. Full AbyssRium guide  – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here. Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event Tanks Freshwater Guide  – All info on the Freshwater tank Fusion Fish Guide  – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectively Striped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything else Video Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updates Other mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Valentine’s Day 2021 Event 2020 Fish

As with every single event, some of these require taking photos of or placing non-fish items. These are always part of the “expand quest” explained below, that must always be completed in tandem with the rest of the unlocks. Fish may also require Bingo tab unlocks, Daily Reward tab unlocks, or Big Fish Quest unlocks. There’s like a dozen menus and you have to check all of them. Yes it sucks, yes it’s awful design, no I have no idea why they’re so bad at this.

Past Event FishOld Fusion Fish guide

If you cannot find a fish for an unlock, I guarantee is is in the Past Event Fish tab. Every event requires the creation of past event fish. Past Event fish are always Fusion fish, create 2 of each current event fish to unlock them all.

Valentine’s Day 2021 Event Quests

The  Event Quests (and several unrelated things) are crammed into the “event” calendar icon. Tap it to bring up several submenus, listed here in order. If you need to take a photo/”place” an item, it is in one of these tabs!

tap tap fish abyssrium question options

Big Fish Quest

The first icon. As always, the “Big Fish” in the event requires you to complete a separate 5 stage quest before you can buy it, then you spend 100,000 currency on the fish itself.

Daily Unlocks

The checklist icon, if present. These are daily rewards to get you logging in daily and slow down the event considerably. It’s mostly Expand items but they may be required to unlock a fish, but the final reward is sometimes an exclusive fish. There’s usually 12 days of rewards so logging in 12 days in a row will get you all of them.

Expand Quest (Tiles)

The third icon. Note they’ve added a confusing extra thing where Subscription owners get a couple “free” expand items once they’ve completed the final unlock. These items are duplicates and not required for anything (you can make duplicates on your own with pearls). Ignore the ones at the bottom with a different color. These unlocks are all listed ingame. As always, the steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed in game in the special button in the bottom left corner under the Clam icon. If a fish unlock requires a picture of something that isn’t a fish, you almost certainly have to unlock it here and take a picture of it. Events generally require most if not all of these items be obtained to get some of the fish. Make sure to place it after unlocking it. After unlocking the 1 free copy of an item, you can buy more of it with pearls in the Expand tab (they do not show up in Expand until unlocked). The farther down the list, the more pearls it costs.

Bingo Quest

The bingo quests, if present, are pretty simple, all unlocks are listed on the bingo board.
Lucky Bubble
The bubble icon. This is not part of the event, but a paid gachapon for Expand items from prior events. I strongly recommend ignoring it. The more expensive gachapons (that cost real money) give rarer old Expand items.
Fish Creation
The Clownfish icon. This tab you can claim a measly few pearls for completing fairly difficult. No unique rewards, not required for the event.
Hiding Fish
The Clam icon. This is not related to the event, these are the always-available, never-expiring gachapon fish. Though more Hiding fish are often added mid-event, they are not tied to the event in any way; they do not expire and are not required for the event.

Valentine’s Day 2021 Event Gameplay

General Event Info
Total cost is around 700,000 currency? See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers. We don’t know when exactly the event ends, but events are monthly now, so it will probably end just at/after the end of the month and the next event will follow within a week usually. The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event. This event plays basically just like the last 10 or so events, so hopefully you’re in the groove of things.
Hermit Crab Levels
The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye in the Palette menu to unlock it, then “buy” it in the event tab, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much.
LevelUnlockCostProduction
1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast
25 Event Fish500400
310 Fish900600
415 Fish1400800
520 Fish18001000
625 Fish23001200
730 Fish38001400
835 Fish68001600
940 Fish90001800
1050 Fish120002000

Easy Valentine’s Day Event Currency

The only easy way to get event currency is to use a Macro. Find out how in this video below (trust me it’s easier to show).
Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium Guide | Automatically get Event Currency & Play on PC! Nox Player & Macros
Watch this video on YouTube.

Frequently Asked Event Questions

Q: I Don’t have ____ Tile! A: See the “expand quest” section of the guide, every event has these, every event will force you to do them. Q: What do you mean take a picture of ____? A: If you’re confused by a request to place/take a picture of something that’s not a fish, it is almost certainly an event Expand decoration, which are always unlocked via the event-specific menu below the Lottery Fish Clam icon. These are never hidden, so just tap the icon to see what to do. These are required to be done every event to get some of the fish, so always do them as you’re trying to get fish. Q: I can’t progress because my ads keep crashing! A: Common AbyssRium bug they have never and likely will never fix. Try this Ad Crash Fix, and also note that by saving and reloading your cloud save, you can reset the Hermit Crab’s timer to collect event bubbles instead of watching ads at least. Q: What’s the best way to get event currency? A: Event currency is always the same (except for separate-tank events) and carries over through events. If you’ve seen someone with crazy amounts of currency, they’ve certainly just hoarded it from prior events. The only real way to get it is to upgrade the Hermit crab and cast it and watch the currency ad as often as possible. This is a way to automate it.
Support SirTapTap and these guides and articles on Patreon!
Support SirTapTap on Patreon
Sir TapTap

Author: Sir TapTap

Gaming guide writer, content creator, streamer, UX designer, web developer, and a bunch of other stuff.

2 thoughts on “Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium Valentine’s Day 2021 Event Guide”

  1. I was unable to play Abyssrium because they decided to make it incompatible with pixel 2 phones for some reason, so I just got into it again with my new Pixel 5, and….oh boy. Things sure have gotten worse, haven’t they? I’m earnestly surprised, I didn’t think that was possible. They bumped the autoharvest up to five dollars a day! That’s robbery! And a THIRD premium currency?! I still have yet to find any other game that has the utter gall to add more than one, the people who bought Abyssrium are the only ones greedy enough to even try. THREE PREMIUM PAID CURRENCIES. I just…ugh.

    There’s not even any hidden fish to look forward to anymore. That was the best part of the events, I can’t believe they got rid of them! They made it even harder to get event currency as well, cuz guess what, yup, they sell THAT now, too. So technically, there are 4 premium currencies.

    Every time this game gets sold off to yet another Chinese developer, it gets more and more shamelessly exploitative, with less and less actual game to justify it. The UI is hopelessly crowded, icons constantly have exclamation marks taunting you to click on them and buy everything (they won’t go away until you do), I mean…this isn’t the game I loved. This is like what Konami did to Silent Hill, it’s nothing but a shameless cash grab with no thought to giving users anything substantial in return. It’s just one giant gachapon app, with the game itself having atrophied to nothing but an afterthought.

    I think I’m done. I think you are too, I can tell by the tone of your writing that you’ve lost all joy for this once fun little aquarium game, just as I have. Like me, you’re just going through the motions out of obligation. You for your blog and youtube channel, me because of sunk cost fallacy. What a shame.

    1. It’s a damn shame but yeah, it’s very clear the revolving door of publishers buying it up care less and less. Sucks because they had such a good thing in 2016-2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.