Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium Marvelous Abyss of Oz Event Guide All Hidden Fish

Abyssrium Marvelous Abyss of Oz event

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the Marvelous Abyss of Oz Event information. Gosh these names only get longer and sillier. You’re ruining my SEO, Abyss. Ahem. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events.  

Get AbyssRium Updates!

Follow on your favorite social site (or get email alerts of new guides):


Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Updates

Support Sir TapTap on Patreon!

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.

2020-09-05: Wizard of Oz event out, guide out.

AbyssRium Guide Index

Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:

My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.
AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.
Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.
Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event Tanks
Freshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tank
Fusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectively
Striped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything else
Video Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updates
Other mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Wizard of Oz Event Hidden Fish

Unlike “quest” unlocks, these unlocks can be done at any time, but they will very often depend on customization items, other fish in the list, or expand quest items before you can unlock them. 

FishUnlockCost
Dorothy TangUnlocked by default200
North Witch GobyCreate 1 Alice Butterfly
Past Event tab
200
West Witch Moorish IdolWatch ads for Rainbows 5 times in Event tab500
Field Mice Queen Sea SlugPlace Witch's Hat expand item once
See Expand Quest
800
Emerald City BlobfishCreate 3 Bunny Seaslugs
Past event tab
800
Munchkin Dumbo OctopusCreate 3 Cheshire Coelacanths
Past event tab
2,000
Nome King OctopusTap bubbles over Munchkin Dumbo Octopus 20 times2,000
Scarecrow FrogPlace 2 Emerald City in Glass Expand Items from Expand Quest
Have to buy the second with Pearls in the Expand tab
2,000
Camellia JellyfishUse 100 Sea Urchin
You'll need to do this anyway for Past Event Fish
5,000
Oz PenguinOwn 3 Camellia Jellyfish8,000
Cowardly Lion OtterCreate 1 Half Rose Jellyfish
Past Event Fish
10,000
West Soldier RayShare 1 photo of Dorothy's House expand item from expand quest below12,000
Tin Man NarwhalOwn all prior fish in this list
Own 80 Ozevent fish
The checkmark doesn't show until BOTH requirements are met at once
20,000
Glinda WhaleComplete the Oz Event Quest
Info below
100,000
Heart King KrakenCreate 12 previous event fish.
Fish created before the event must be re-created to count. Start from the top and go down one by one
100,000
Baby Ozma WhaleFusion tab
Own 2 Heart King Kracken
Costs Fusion Materials and 1 Heart King Kracken

As with every single event, some of these require taking photos of or placing non-fish items. These are always part of the “expand quest” explained below, that must always be completed in tandem with the rest of the unlocks.

Past Event FishOld Fusion Fish guide

If you cannot find a fish for an unlock, I guarantee is is in the Past Event Fish tab that every single event has and you will always need to use.

Past Event fish are always Fusion fish, create 2 of each current event fish to unlock them all.

Oz Event Quests

The Oz Event Quests (and several unrelated things) are crammed into the “event” calendar icon. Tap it to bring up 5 submenus, listed here in order.abyssrium event tabs

Big Fish Quest

The Rainbow icon. As always, the “Big Fish” in the event requires you to complete a separate 5 stage quest before you can buy it, then you spend 100,000 currency on the fish itself.

  • The Beginning of the Journey
    • Own 3 Dorothy Tangs
  • Rainbow Country
    • Place 1 Emerald Tile expand item
      • From the Expand quest below
    • Equip the OZ Event Costume
  • Magic Shell
    • Use 150 clams
      • The fusion fish in the event will easily cost more than this
  • Nice Companion
    • Own 3 Scarecrow Frog
    • Own 3 Cowardly Lion Otter
    • Own 3 Tin Man Narwhal
  • Commemorative Photo
    • Take 1 photo of Baby Ozma Whale 
      • Old/Fusion fish tab in Event tab
Hiding Fish

This is not related to the event, these are the always-available, never-expiring gachapon fish. Though more Hiding fish are often added mid-event, they are not tied to the event in any way; they do not expire and are not required for the event.

Lucky Bubble

The bubble icon. This is not part of the event, but a paid gachapon for Expand items from prior events. I strongly recommend ignoring it. The more expensive gachapons (that cost real money) give rarer old Expand items.

Expand Quest

The basket icon. Note they’ve added a confusing extra thing where Subscription owners get a couple “free” expand items once they’ve completed the final unlock. These items are duplicates and not required for anything (you can make duplicates on your own with pearls).

These are all listed ingame. As always, the steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed in game in the special button in the bottom left corner under the Clam icon. If a fish unlock requires a picture of something that isn’t a fish, you almost certainly have to unlock it here and take a picture of it.

Events generally require most if not all of these items be obtained to get some of the fish. Make sure to place it after unlocking it.

After unlocking the 1 free copy of an item, you can buy more of it with pearls in the Expand tab (they do not show up in Expand until unlocked). The farther down the list, the more pearls it costs.

Event Completion Reward

The Clownfish icon. This tab you can claim a measly few pearls for completing fairly difficult. No unique rewards, not required for the event.

Soda Quest

The Coralite upgrade icon. A bunch of crappy quests to get sodas for the Lucky Bubble cosmetic gachapon. Has a time limit, but not part of this event. Infuriatingly only one mission can be done per 12 hours, making finishing all of them more of a job than a game. Don’t recommend it.

Wizard of Oz Event Gameplay

General Event Info

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.

We don’t know when exactly the event ends, but events are monthly now, so it will probably end just at/after the end of the month and the next event will follow within a week usually. 

The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event. This event plays basically just like the last 10 or so events, so hopefully you’re in the groove of things.

Hermit Crab Levels

The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye in the Palette menu to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

Note you have to “buy” the crab in the event menu separately from the Dye, the button only works after buying the Dye.

LevelUnlockCostProduction
1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast
25 Event Fish500400
310 Fish900600
415 Fish1400800
520 Fish18001000
625 Fish23001200
730 Fish38001400
835 Fish68001600
940 Fish90001800
1050 Fish120002000

Easy Event Currency

The only easy way to get event currency is to use a Macro. Find out how in this video (trust me it’s easier to show).

Baby Walrus

Ugh, these developers. Yet again, a fish that’s impossible to get made its way into Manage Fish. The Baby Walrus is in the fish list, but cannot be earned as of posting this. It says “create 10 bingo lines” and I’m sure that’s what it’s unlock will be when the bingo for it is released. When that bingo is released is anyone’s guess, but probably when the Fish Creation or Coralite Upgrade ‘events’ are done.

It’s not tied to this event in any way other than coincidence of timing. It is not required to do anything else.

Frequently Asked Event Questions

Q: What do you mean take a picture of ____?

A: If you’re confused by a request to place/take a picture of something that’s not a fish, it is almost certainly an event Expand decoration, which are always unlocked via the event-specific menu below the Lottery Fish Clam icon. These are never hidden, so just tap the icon to see what to do. These are required to be done every event to get some of the fish, so always do them as you’re trying to get fish.

Q: I can’t progress because my ads keep crashing!

A: Common AbyssRium bug they have never and likely will never fix. Try this Ad Crash Fix, and also note that by saving and reloading your cloud save, you can reset the Hermit Crab’s timer to collect event bubbles instead of watching ads at least.

Q: What’s the best way to get event currency?

A: Event currency is always the same (except for separate-tank events) and carries over through events. If you’ve seen someone with crazy amounts of currency, they’ve certainly just hoarded it from prior events. The only real way to get it is to upgrade the Hermit crab and cast it and watch the currency ad as often as possible. 

This is a way to automate it.

Wizard of Oz Event Video Guide

Support SirTapTap and these guides and articles on Patreon!
Become a Patron on Patreon.com
Sir TapTap

Author: Sir TapTap

Gaming guide writer, content creator, streamer, UX designer, web developer, and a bunch of other stuff.

4 thoughts on “Tap Tap Fish AbyssRium Marvelous Abyss of Oz Event Guide All Hidden Fish”

  1. Wondering how to get that Walrus when I don’t see a bingo event. Any ideas if they’ll be releasing it soon?

    1. Devs are idiots and keep adding unobtainable fish into the manage fish list and confusing people. The walrus is completely impossible to get for now, there will probably be a bingo that has it soon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.